Calendar

Aug
22
Tue
Tom Wickham Memorial Invitational @ Leo French Memorial Park
Aug 22 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

fairfield cross country course

Girl’s Race @ 4:00 P.M.

Boy’s Varsity Race @ 4:30 P.M.

Boy’s JV Race @ 5:00 P.M.

Course Length = 3.0 Miles

Maximum of seven runners per race, except in the JV

Location:              Leo French Park

Awards:    Individuals:

Boys Trophies                1 – 5

Girls Trophies                1 – 5

JV Medals (B & G)         1 – 3

Parking:                Enter Leo French Park and park north of the Little Red Schoolhouse

Teams Invited:      Fairfield, Lawrenceville, Newton, Mt. Carmel, NCOE, Carmi, North Clay, Richland County, Hamilton County, Wayne City, Webber

Aug
26
Sat
SIU-Edwardsville Invitational @ SIU-Edwardsville
Aug 26 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Girl’s Race @ 9:30 A.M.

Boy’s Race @ 10:15 A.M. (or 5 minutes after the last girl runner)

Course= 3.1 Miles (5K) = Same course as our Sectionals

Awards = Plaques to top three teams (Girls & Boys) = Medals to top 125 runners in both divisions

SIUE_Map

Sep
1
Fri
NCOE @ NCOE HIgh School
Sep 1 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Everyone will run at 3:30 P.M.

Sep
5
Tue
Benton 6+ @ Benton City Park
Sep 5 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Varsity Boys @ 4:30 P.M.

Varsity Girls @ 5:00 P.M.

Course= 2.92 Miles

Awards = 20 T-shirst will be awarded to both the Boy’s and Girl’s Varsity Teams.

Schools Entered: Benton, Chester, Galatia, Hamilton County, Pope County, Vienna, Webber and West Frankfort.

Sep
7
Thu
West Frankfort Invitational @ West Frankfort City Park
Sep 7 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

20140910_035644Girl’s Race @ 4:30 P.M.

Boy’s Varsity @ 5:00 P.M.

Open @ 5:30 P.M.

Course = 3.0 Miles

Awards = First 20 Varsity Finishers in Girl’s and Boy’s Varsity Races

Sep
14
Thu
NCOE Invitational @ NCOE HIgh School
Sep 14 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Dave Gray Invitational Cross Country Meet

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield  High School

Thursday, September 15, 2016

 

High School Girls———————–3:30

High School Boys———————-4:00

RACE DISTANCE:  2.95 miles

COMPETITION:  Each team may enter only seven runners in each race of which the    first five will score team points.  Each runner may compete in only one race.

AWARDS:  Team trophies to the first and second place teams

Individual medals to the first 25 places

*Coaches please advise your team that the school building will be locked during the meet. Please bring water for your team. Porta-potties will be available.

Sep
16
Sat
SIU-E Invitational @ SIU-Edwardsville
Sep 16 @ 10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Girl’s Race @ 9:30 A.M.

Boy’s Race @ 10:10 A.M.

 

Sep
23
Sat
Freeburg Invitational @ Smithton Park
Sep 23 @ 10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Smithton Park, Smithton, IL

Girl’s Race @ 9:30 A.M.

Boy’s Race @ 10:10 A.M.

DETAIL TO COME SOON

Sep
30
Sat
Carterville Invitational @ John A. Logan College
Sep 30 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Varsity Boy’s Race @ 10:00 A.M.

Varsity Girl’s Race @ 10:30 A.M.

Open @ 11:00 A.M.

Distance: 2.9 miles

 Awards:

  • Team Awards: Plaque to top boys team and top girls team
  • Individual Awards: Top 15 individuals will receive T-shirts
  • Open: No awards given

 Scoring: Top 5 runners on each team will be scored, running 7 per team. Open will not be scored and will have unlimited entries.  Ties will be determined by the 6th

 NO SPIKES ALLOWED INSIDE JOHN A. LOGAN’S FACILITIES. Restrooms will be located in the F hall way.

 Bus parking: Buses should use the West entrance and park only in the North lot (Lot B)

 

Oct
4
Wed
Harrisburg Invitational @ Southeastern Illinois College
Oct 4 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Boys Varsity  @  4:30 p.m.

Girls Varsity  @  5:00 p.m.

Open Race  @  5:30 p.m.

Course Length: 3.0 Miles

Course: Mostly Grass

Awards:

  • 1 Team Trophies Class A Varsity –     Ind. Medals 1st-20th
  • 1 Team Trophies Class AA Varsity  – Ind. Medals 1st-20th
  • 1 Team Trophies Girls   – Class A        Ind. Medals 1st-20th
  • Class AA                                                  Ind. Medals 1st-20th
  • Boys Open Race –                                 Ind. Medals 1st – 20th
  • Girls Open Race –                                  Ind. Medals 1st – 20th

 

Oct
10
Tue
Hamilton County Invitational @ Dolan Lake
Oct 10 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Fresh / Soph Boy’s Race – 4:00 p.m. – Awards for top 10 Places

Girl’s Varsity Race – 4:30 p.m. – Awards for top 15 Places

Boy’s Varsity Race – 5:00 p.m. – Awards for top 15 Places

Course: 2.9 Miles
Hamco

Oct
12
Thu
Black Diamond Conference – Hosted By Fairfield @ Chester Park
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Course Map:

Course location: Leo French Park, Fairfield, Illinois

Girl’s Race – Report Time – 4:20 P.M.  – Race Time – 4:30 p.m.

Boy’s Race – Report Time – 5:05 P.M. – Race Time – 5:15 p.m.

Awards:

1st Place Boys’ Team Trophy

1st Place Girls’ Team Trophy

1st-5th Place Varsity Boys’ Individual Medals / All Conference

1st-5th Place Varsity Girls’ Individual Medals / All Conference

Oct
16
Mon
Benton Invitational @ Benton City Park
Oct 16 @ 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm

 

20161016_154348

 

Varsity Boys Race @ 4:30 p.m.  –  Awards for top 20 places – t-shirts

Varsity Girls Race @ 5:00 p.m. – Awards for top 20 places – t-shirts.

Open Race @ 5:30 p.m. – Awards for top 10 Boys – t-shirts and top 10 Girls- t-shirts.

Course: 2.92 Miles

Oct
21
Sat
Regionals – Benton @ Benton City Park
Oct 21 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

 

Girls’ Varsity – 10:00 a.m.

and Boys’ Varsity  – 10:45 a.m..

GIRLS TEAMS

Benton

*Bluford (Webber)

Carmi (C.-White County)

Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

Eldorado

Fairfield

Galatia

Golconda (Pope County)

Harrisburg

Junction (Gallatin County)

Marion (Crab Orchard)

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Metropolis (Massac County)

West Frankfort (Frankfort)

 BOYS TEAMS

Benton

*Bluford (Webber)

Carmi (C.-White County)

Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

Eldorado

Fairfield

Galatia

Golconda (Pope County)

Harrisburg

Junction (Gallatin County)

Marion (Crab Orchard)

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Metropolis (Massac County)

Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

Vienna

*Wayne City

West Frankfort (Frankfort)

Oct
28
Sat
Sectionals – SIU-Edwardsville @ SIU Edwardsville
Oct 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm

Schedule of Events:

-9:55 AM: National Anthem

-10:00 AM: Class A Girls Race

-10:45 AM: Class A Boys Race

-11:30 AM: Awards

Click here, for a map of the course.

Qualifying for State: The top five teams and top seven individuals not on a qualifying team in each race will advance to the State XC Meet. If the top ten runners in a race are all from non-qualifying teams, all ten runners will advance as individual qualifiers.

T-Shirts will be provided and sold by Triad Graphics – Estimated price will be $18.00.

direction-siu-e