Calendar

Oct
20
Sat
Regionals – Harrisburg @ Southeastern Illinois College
Oct 20 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

 

IHSA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY

SATURDAY, October 20, 2018

Location:             Southeastern College Harrisburg, IL. (3 mile course)

 

Varsity Girls Race (10:00am)

Varsity Boys Race (10:45am)

 

Entries for Regional will follow the IHSA procedure for Coaches and the Online list of participants.

Information for Online Team Roster/List of Participants is at IHSA website.

Coaches will need to bring a hard copy of participants printed directly from IHSA website to meet.

Race Numbers:    Will be worn by all participants and the name/school portion of the tag

will be removed in the chute.  Runners should remain in order

                               not leave the chute until their tags have been pulled in the correct       

                               finish order.

 T-Shirts:         IHSA Regional T-Shirts will be available for purchase at the meet. The

price is $15 for a short sleeve and $20 for a long sleeve.

 

Coaches meeting:      This meeting will begin at the starting line at 8:30 am

1)         Coaches will receive a separate packet for all boys and girls on the

            summited roster.

2)        Bib #’s will be assigned.

3)        Bib # is to be pinned to the front of the singlet.

4)       The bottom of the Bib # will be removed for scoring when the runner is at

            the end of the finish chute.

5)       Do not pin the bottom portion of the bib #.

 Girls Race:     Begins at 10:00am  Runners must be at the start line by 9:50 am for uniform check.  The starting boxes must be clear of coaches and all other non-participants by 9:55.

 Boys Race:     Begins at 10:45 am  Runners must be at the start line by 10:35 am for uniform check.  The starting boxes must be clear of coaches and all other non-participants by 10:40.

Harrisburg Regionals Boys (14T, 2I) 

Benton

Carmi (C.-White County)

Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

*Eldorado

*Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Fairfield [Coop]

Galatia

Golconda (Pope County)

Harrisburg

Junction (Gallatin County)

Marion (Crab Orchard)

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Mt. Carmel

Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

Thompsonville

West Frankfort (Frankfort)

 

Harrisburg Regional Girls (11T, 5I)

 Benton

*Bluford (Webber)

Carmi (C.-White County)

*Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

*Eldorado

*Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Fairfield [Coop]

Galatia

Golconda (Pope County)

Harrisburg

Marion (Crab Orchard)

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Mt. Carmel

*Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

Thompsonville

West Frankfort (Frankfort)

Oct
27
Sat
Sectionals – Benton @ Benton City Park
Oct 27 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm


SECTIONALS

Location:        Benton Community Park (2.92 mile course)

Girls Race (10:00am)

Boys Race (11:00am)

 

Schedule of Events:

9:15am Coaches Meeting

9:50am National Anthem

10:00am Girls Race

11:00am Boys Race

12:00-12:15pm Girls and Boys Awards Ceremony

Entries for Sectional will follow the IHSA procedure for Coaches and the Online list of participants.

Coaches meeting:    This meeting will begin at the starting line at 9:15 am

Girls Race:    Begins at 10:00am Runners must be at the start line by 9:45 am for uniform check.  The starting boxes must be clear of coaches and all other non-participants by 9:55.

Boys Race:    Begins at 11:00 am Runners must be at the start line by 10:45 am for uniform check.  The starting boxes must be clear of coaches and all other non-participants by 10:55.

Qualifying: The top five teams and top seven individuals not on qualifying teams in each race will advance to the IHSA State Meet on November 4, 2017, at Detweiler Park in Peoria. If the top ten runners in a race are all from non-qualifying teams, all ten runners will advance as individual qualifiers.

Timing: River to River Running and So Ill Timing will be the official timing company for the meet. Coaches will receive bibs with chips for each athlete on their rosters at the course on Saturday morning. Please return unused bibs to the registration table after your race(s). Results will be posted as soon as meeto officialshave watched a video replay of the finish. Results will not be posted until they are verified and signed by meet officials.

www.river2river.net

Race Numbers:    Will be worn by all participants. Please use IHSA guidelines for number placement on front of uniform.

T-Shirts: Benton IHSA Sectional T-Shirts will be available for purchase at the meet.  

The price is $15 for a short sleeve and $20 for a long sleeve.

IHSA Official for this year’s race will be Mark North.

IHSA Starter for this year’s race will be Randy Jenkins’

Rules Committee:   

Carl Florczyk (Freeburg)

Ryan Bruns (Pinckneyville)

Brent McLain (Benton)

Eric Kirkpatrick (DuQuoin)

Matt Hampleman (West Frankfort)

Eric Dixon (Carmi)Schedule of Events:

 

Nov
3
Sat
State @ Peoria @ Detwiller Park
Nov 3 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm

Detweiller Park

Class 1A Girls
– 9:00 A.M.

Class 1A Boys
– 10:00 A.M.

 

Nov
11
Sun
Nike Midwest Regionals @ Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course
Nov 11 @ 9:00 am – 3:30 pm

Meet Info

NXN MIDWEST INFO

MEET DATE & LOCATION
11.11.2018
LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course

599 South Tabortown Road
Terre Haute, IN 47803

STATES INCLUDED
IN – IL – OH – MI – MO


2018 SCHEDULE

Saturday November 10th, 2018
12:00noon – 5:00pm Course inspection for Athletes/Coaches/Parents AND Packet Pick-up in the community room of the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center
5:00pm – 7:00pm Ice Cream social in the main gym of the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center with DJ and Nike Elite Athlete

Sunday, November 11th, 2018
9:00am Facility and Course opens for Athletes/Coaches/Parents
9:00am – 11:00am Late Packet Pick-up in the community room of the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center
10:30am Community 5k race (click here for info)
11:00am Middle School 3k race (Boys & Girls in grades 6th -8th click here for info) (Boys & Girls will run together)
11:20am Free Kids 400 meter Race (Ages 3 to 11)
11:25am National Anthem
11:30 a.m. Boys Freshman/Sophomore Race
12:00 noon Girls Freshman/Sophomore Race
12:30 p.m. Boys Open Invitational 1
1:00 p.m. Boys Open Invitational 2
1:30 p.m. Girls Open Invitational
2:00 p.m. Boys Championship Race
2:30 p.m. Girls Championship Race
3:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony

**Results for the Girls & Boys Open Invitational 1 & 2 will
be combined for the awards.**
General questions:  nikemidwestnxn@gmail.com
Registration questions:  timingmd@gmail.com

NIKE RETAIL SALES:

Saturday November 10th, 2018 12:00noon – 7:00pm
Sunday November 11th, 2018 9:00am – 3:00pm

 

Read more: NXR Midwest Regional – Meet Info – Meet Info

Mar
20
Wed
West Frankfort Co-Ed Meet @ West Frankfort Track
Mar 20 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Mar
27
Wed
DuQuoin Meet (G) @ DuQuoin Football Field
Mar 27 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
9
Tue
Lady Foxes Invitational (G) @ Hamilton County High School
Apr 9 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
12
Fri
West Frankfort Invite (G) @ West Frankfort Track
Apr 12 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
16
Tue
Foxes Invitational (B) @ Hamilton County High School
Apr 16 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
18
Thu
Carmi Invite (G) @ Carmi High School
Apr 18 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
23
Tue
F/S BDC Co-Ed Meet @ Johnston City High School
Apr 23 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
24
Wed
DuQuoin Invitational (G) @ DuQuoin Football Field
Apr 24 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
25
Thu
Carmi Invite (B) @ Carmi High School
Apr 25 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
26
Fri
Fairfield Invitational (G) @ Fairfield High School
Apr 26 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
30
Tue
Pinckneyville Co-Ed Meet @ Pinckneyville High School
Apr 30 @ 6:44 am – 7:44 am
May
2
Thu
Black Diamond Conference (G) @ Chester High School
May 2 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
4
Sat
DuQuoin Classic (B) @ DuQuoin Football Field
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
7
Tue
Fairfield Invite (B) @ Fairfield High School
May 7 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Harrisburg Invite (G) @ Harrisburg Football Field
May 7 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
9
Thu
Sectionals (G) @ DuQuoin Football Field
May 9 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm