Calendar

Apr
23
Tue
DuQuoin Invitational (G) @ DuQuoin Football Field
Apr 23 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
24
Wed
Carmi Invite (B) @ Carmi High School
Apr 24 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
25
Thu
Fairfield Invitational (G) @ Fairfield High School
Apr 25 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
29
Mon
Pinckneyville Co-Ed Meet @ Pinckneyville High School
Apr 29 @ 3:30 pm – 6:45 pm
May
1
Wed
Black Diamond Conference (G)
May 1 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
3
Fri
DuQuoin Classic (B) @ DuQuoin Football Field
May 3 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
6
Mon
Fairfield Invite (B) @ Fairfield High School
May 6 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Harrisburg Invite (G) @ Harrisburg Football Field
May 6 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
8
Wed
Sectionals (G)
May 8 @ 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm
May
9
Thu
Black Diamond Conference (B)
May 9 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
13
Mon
West Frankfort Invite (B) @ West Frankfort Track
May 13 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
16
Thu
State – Prelims (G) @ O'Brien Field
May 16 @ 9:00 am – 5:45 pm
May
17
Fri
Sectionals (B)
May 17 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
18
Sat
State – Finals (G) @ Eastern Illinois University
May 18 @ 9:00 am – 6:45 pm
May
23
Thu
State – Prelims (B) @ Eastern Illinois University
May 23 @ 9:00 am – 5:15 pm
May
25
Sat
State – Finals (B) @ Eastern Illinois University
May 25 @ 9:00 am – 5:15 pm
Jul
26
Fri
Detweiller At Dark (Peoria) @ Detwiller Park
Jul 26 @ 12:00 pm – Jul 27 @ 2:30 pm

 

Detweiller Park

PACKET PICKUP: Packet pickup will be available from 11am – 7pm on Thursday, July 25th at Running Central and from 3:00pm – 6:45pm on race day.
Participants will receive an official Detweiller at Dark Brooks shirt, custom race bib, and virtual packet.
RACE DAY:
Open Race starts at 7:00 pm – This is for all post collegiate athletes and weekend warriors!  Co-Ed however, there are NO CO-ED TEAMS.
Jr. High Girls starts at 8:00 pm (Ages up to 14)
Jr. High Boys starts at 8:30 pm (Ages up to 14)
High School Girls starts at 9:00 pm (Ages 13 to 19)
High School Boys starts at 9:45 pm (Ages 13 to 19)
Graduating students have the option to run up a level or stay in the level they just completed in school.  IE, a High School student who just graduated in May of 2018 can still participate in the High School Boys Race or can opt to run in the Open Race.
There are no refunds and no transfers.
Aug
20
Tue
Tom Wickham Memorial Invitational @ Leo French Memorial Park
Aug 20 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

fairfield cross country course

Girl’s Race @ 4:00 P.M.

Boy’s Varsity Race @ 4:30 P.M.

Boy’s JV Race @ 5:00 P.M.

Course Length = 3.0 Miles

Maximum of seven runners per race, except in the JV

Location:              Leo French Park

Awards:    Individuals:

Boys Trophies                1 – 5

Girls Trophies                1 – 5

JV Medals (B & G)         1 – 3

Parking:                Enter Leo French Park and park north of the Little Red Schoolhouse

Teams Invited:      Fairfield, Lawrenceville, Newton, Mt. Carmel, Carmi, North Clay, Richland County, Hamilton County, Webber

Aug
24
Sat
MELHS Invitational @ SIU-Edwardsville
Aug 24 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Girl’s Race @ 9:30 A.M.

Boy’s Race @ 10:15 A.M. (or 5 minutes after the last girl runner)

Course= 3.1 Miles (5K w/ Hills)

Awards = Plaques to top three teams (Girls & Boys) = Medals to top 100 runners in both divisions

SIUE_Map

Aug
28
Wed
NCOE @ NCOE HIgh School
Aug 28 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Everyone will run at 3:00 or 3:30 p.m. dependent on if all teams are present at 3:00 p.m.